Council Committees

Members of the Council have chosen to establish a number of standing committees to address certain long-range issues. Committee Chairs are selected each year by the presiding judge of the Council. Committee membership is open to all interested judges. Judges have the opportunity to sign up for committees at each Spring Council Training Conference. New judges interested in serving on a committee can join the committee by contacting the Council President or the Council Executive Director. Committees meet periodically, and meetings are open to any judge whether or not they are a committee member. Committees meet during the Fall and Spring at the Judges Training Conferences. Any questions you may have regarding committees should be directed to Eric John.

For additional information about the committee, contact the Council of Juvenile Court Judges at (404) 657-5020.

Accountability Courts Committee

Judge Alison W. Toller, Chair

Associate Judge Phillip Jackson , Co-Chair

 

Judge William P. Bartles

Associate Judge Wenona C. Belton

Judge T. Neal Brunt

Judge Stephanie Burton

Judge B. Nichole Carswell

Judge Lisa Goldwire Colbert

Judge Thomas L. Cole

Judge Andrew C. Dodgen

Associate Judge Joshua D. Earwood

Associate Judge Keith Galligan

Judge Larry Michael Johnson

Senior Judge Cliff L. Jolliff

Judge R. Michael Key

Associate Judge Randall Meincke

Judge Mark H. Murphy

Judge Thomas E. Parmer

Judge Desiree Sutton Peagler

Judge Sheri C. Roberts

Associate Judge Kimberly K. Saunders

Judge Juliette Wiltshire Scales

Judge Philip Spivey

Judge Amanda Trimble

Judge Peggy H. Walker

Judge Jan A. Wheeler

Judge Tadia D. Whitner

Judge Pro Tempore Ashley Willcott

Judge Maureen Wood

Judge Joseph A. Wyant Jr.

Behavior Health/Developmental Disabilities Committee

Judge Amanda Heath, Chair

 

Judge Linda Bratton-Haynes

Judge Stephanie Burton

Judge Lisa Goldwire Colbert

Judge Sherri McDonald

Associate Judge Kimberly K. Saunders

Judge Juliette Wiltshire Scales

Judge Alison W. Toller

Judge Peggy H. Walker

Benchbook/Uniform Rules & Forms Committee

Judge Christy Carroll Balbo, Chair

Judge Lindsay H. Burton, Co-Chair

 

Judge Bradley J. Boyd

Judge T. Neal Brunt

Associate Judge Joshua D. Earwood

Associate Judge Michelle Harrison

Judge Render M. Heard Jr.

Judge Sheri C. Roberts

Judge Amanda Trimble

Judge Pro Tempore Ashley Willcott

CHINS Committee

Associate Judge Michelle Harrison, Chair

Judge John Benjamin Sumner, Co-Chair

 

Judge Christy Carroll Balbo

Judge Linda Bratton-Haynes

Judge Stephanie Burton

Associate Judge Audrey Shapiro Chapman

Judge Lisa Goldwire Colbert

Judge Douglas J. Flanagan

Judge Amanda Heath

Judge James T. Jones

Judge Amber N. Patterson

Judge Amanda Trimble

Judge Renata Turner

Judge Maureen Wood

Associate Judge Christopher W. Yokom

Delinquency Committee

Judge Lisa Goldwire Colbert, Chair

Judge Renata Turner, Co-Chair

 

Judge Christy Carroll Balbo

Associate Judge Wenona C. Belton

Judge Linda Bratton-Haynes

Judge LeRoy Burke III

Judge Stephanie Burton

Judge Linnie Darden III

Judge Joe Raymond Diaz

Associate Judge Joshua D. Earwood

Associate Judge Keith Galligan

Associate Judge Michelle Harrison

Associate Judge Phillip Jackson

Judge Larry Michael Johnson

Judge Warner L. Kennon

Judge Ben J. Miller Jr.

Judge Desiree Sutton Peagler

Judge J. Stanley Rhymer

Judge George Manning Rountree

Judge Amanda Trimble

Judge Maureen Wood

Judge Joseph A. Wyant Jr.

Education/Certification Committee

Judge William P. Bartles, Chair

Judge Warner L. Kennon, Co-Chair

 

Judge Linda Bratton-Haynes

Judge Benjamin "Ben" Brinson

Judge LeRoy Burke III

Associate Judge Audrey Shapiro Chapman

Judge Steven M. Ellis

Senior Judge F. Bryant Henry Jr

Judge J. Alexander Johnson

Judge R. Michael Key

Senior Judge Timothy A. Pape

Judge Thomas E. Parmer

Judge Amber N. Patterson

Judge Ronald H. Rentz

Judge Juliette Wiltshire Scales

Judge John Benjamin Sumner

Judge Renata Turner

Judge Maureen Wood

Associate Judge Christopher W. Yokom

Legislative Committee

Judge Bradley J. Boyd, Chair

 

Judge Benjamin "Ben" Brinson

Judge Warren C. Caswell

Judge Lisa Goldwire Colbert

Judge Thomas L. Cole

Judge Joe Raymond Diaz

Associate Judge Joshua D. Earwood

Judge Steven M. Ellis

Associate Judge Johnnie M. Graham

Judge Larry Michael Johnson

Judge Ben J. Miller Jr.

Judge Thomas E. Parmer

Judge McCracken Poston

Judge C. Gregory Price

Associate Judge Kimberly K. Saunders

Judge Amanda Trimble

Judge Peggy H. Walker

Judge Jan A. Wheeler

Permanency Planning Committee

Judge Render M. Heard Jr., Chair

 

Judge Bradley J. Boyd

Judge T. Neal Brunt

Judge Lindsay H. Burton

Judge Lisa Goldwire Colbert

Judge Thomas L. Cole

Judge Linnie Darden III

Associate Judge Joshua D. Earwood

Judge Pro Tempore Diana Johnson

Senior Judge Cliff L. Jolliff

Judge James T. Jones

Judge Lisa C. Jones

Judge R. Michael Key

Judge Sherri McDonald

Judge Jennifer S. McKinzie

Judge Thomas E. Parmer

Judge Amber N. Patterson

Judge George Manning Rountree

Associate Judge Kimberly K. Saunders

Judge Juliette Wiltshire Scales

Judge Philip Spivey

Judge Amanda Trimble

Judge Peggy H. Walker

Judge Jan A. Wheeler

Technology Committee

Judge C. Gregory Price, Chair

 

Judge LeRoy Burke III

Judge Warren C. Caswell

Judge Vincent C. Crawford

Judge Steven M. Ellis

Senior Judge Timothy A. Pape

Judge Desiree Sutton Peagler

Judge Sheri C. Roberts