Council Committees

Members of the Council have chosen to establish a number of standing committees to address certain long-range issues. Committee Chairs are selected each year by the presiding judge of the Council. Committee membership is open to all interested judges. Judges have the opportunity to sign up for committees at each Spring Council Training Conference. New judges interested in serving on a committee can join the committee by contacting the Council President or the Council Executive Director. Committees meet periodically, and meetings are open to any judge whether or not they are a committee member. Committees meet during the Fall and Spring at the Judges Training Conferences. Any questions you may have regarding committees should be directed to Eric John.

For additional information about the committee, contact the Council of Juvenile Court Judges at (404) 657-5020.

Accountability Courts Committee

Judge Alison Toller ~ Chair
Judge Bill Bartles
Judge Wenona Belton
Judge Linda Bratton-Haynes
Judge Lisa G. Colbert
Judge Thomas L. Cole
Associate Judge Phillip Jackson
Senior Judge Cliff Jolliff
Judge Warner Kennon
Judge Thomas Parmer
Judge Juliette Scales
Judge Philip Spivey
Associate Judge Jan Wheeler
Judge Joe Wyant

Behavior Health/Developmental Disabilities Committee

(Vacant) ~ Chair
Judge Wenona Belton
Judge Linda Bratton-Haynes
Judge Alison W. Toller

Benchbook/Uniform Rules & Forms Committee

Judge Lindsay Burton Co- Chair
Judge Christy Balbo Co-Chair
Associate Judge Jamie Averett
Judge Bradley J. Boyd
Judge Render Heard
Judge Warner Kennon
Judge Kristen W. Pack
Judge James R. Whitfield

CHINS Committee

Judge Deborah Edwards ~ Chair
Associate Judge Jamie Averett
Judge Christy Balbo
Judge Linda Bratton-Haynes
Judge Lisa Goldwire Colbert
Judge Joe Diaz
Associate Judge Michelle Harrison
Judge Willie J. Lovett, Jr.
Judge Randy Meincke
Judge Thomas Parmer

Delinquency Committee

Judge George Manning Rountree ~ Co-Chair
(Vacant) ~ Co-Chair
Judge Christy Balbo
Judge Wenona Belton
Judge Linda Bratton-Haynes
Judge Neal Brunt
Judge Lisa Goldwire Colbert
Judge Joe Diaz
Associate Judge Phillip Jackson
Judge R. Michael Key
Judge Sheri McDonald
Judge J. Stanley Rhymer
Judge Sheri Roberts
Judge Bill Schneider
Judge Herbie Solomon
Associate Judge Renata Turner
Associate Judge Jan Wheeler
Judge James R. Whitfield
Judge Joe Wyant

Education/Certification Committee

Judge C. Gregory Price Chair
Judge M. Anthony Baker Vice-Chair
Judge William Bartles
Judge LeRoy Burke III
Judge Lindsay H. Burton
Judge Steven M. Ellis
Judge Quintress Gilbert
Senior Judge Bryant Henry
Senior Judge Cliff L. Jolliff
Judge Warner L. Kennon
Judge R. Michael Key
Judge Kristen Pack
Judge Lisa C. Rambo
Judge Ronald Rentz
Judge Juliette Wiltshire Scales
Judge William Schneider
Judge John B. Sumner
Judge James R. Whitfield

Legislative Committee

Judge Bradley J. Boyd ~ Chair
Judge Neal Brunt
Judge Warren Caswell
Judge Lisa Goldwire Colbert
Judge Thomas L. Cole
Judge Joe Diaz
Judge Steven M. Ellis
Judge Douglas J. Flanagan
Senior Judge Cliff L. Jolliff
Judge R. Michael Key
Judge Sheri McDonald
Judge Thomas Parmer
Judge McCracken Poston
Judge Sheri Roberts

Permanency Planning Committee

Judge Philip Spivey ~ Chair
Associate Judge Jamie Averett
Judge M. Anthony Baker
Judge Bradley J. Boyd
Judge Linda Bratton-Haynes
Judge Lindsay H. Burton
Judge Thomas L. Cole
Judge Vincent Crawford
Judge Andrew Dodgen
Judge Render Heard
Senior Judge Cliff L. Jolliff
Judge R. Michael Key
Judge Sandra W. Miller
Judge Kristen W. Pack
Judge C. Gregory Price
Judge Thomas Parmer
Judge Lisa C. Rambo
Judge George Rountree
Judge Juliette Wiltshire Scales
Judge John B. Sumner

Technology Committee

Judge Willie J. Lovett, Jr. ~ Chair
Judge LeRoy Burke III
Judge Warren Caswell
Judge Joe Diaz
Judge Steven M. Ellis
Judge Kevin Guidry
Judge Kristen Pack
Judge C. Gregory Price
Judge Sheri C. Roberts